10 Best Car Amplifier Systems for Factory Audio Upgrades in 2026

Factory stereos are convenient, but they often lack the clean power needed for aftermarket speakers or a stronger subwoofer. The right amplifier system can add volume, control, and impact without requiring a complete dashboard replacement.

This roundup compares 10 options across multi-channel, monoblock, Class D, and wiring-kit configurations so you can match the amplifier to your vehicle’s factory audio setup, speakers, and upgrade goals.

Table of Contents

Best 10 Car Amplifier Systems for Factory Audio Upgrades Picks for 2026

Five-Channel Power Upgrade

BOSS PV3700

BOSS PV3700
  • Five channels for speakers and subwoofer
  • Variable bass boost and remote control
  • 2- to 8-ohm speaker compatibility

Best For: One-amp full-range and subwoofer system upgrades

Compact Bass Wiring Combo

Harmony HA-A400.1 with Kicker CK8 Kit

Harmony HA-A400.1 with Kicker CK8 Kit
  • Mono Class D subwoofer amplifier
  • 400 watts RMS at 1 ohm
  • Includes 8-gauge wiring kit

Best For: Straightforward single-subwoofer installations

Factory-Radio Ready Four-Channel Amp

Taramps TS 800X4

Taramps TS 800X4
  • High-level inputs with auto turn-on
  • 800 watts RMS across four channels
  • HPF, LPF, and Full Range modes

Best For: Compact OEM speaker upgrades

High-Output Subwoofer Specialist

AUDIOBANK P5000.1

AUDIOBANK P5000.1
  • Monoblock design for dedicated subwoofers
  • 2- and 4-ohm stable operation
  • Remote level control and variable LPF

Best For: Adjustable, high-output bass systems

Compact OEM Upgrade

Taramps TS 400X4

Taramps TS 400X4
  • 400W RMS Class D output
  • High-level auto turn-on for OEM stereos
  • Built-in HPF, LPF, and full-range modes

Best For: Compact factory-stereo speaker upgrades

Bass-Focused Kit

BOSS Audio R1100MK

BOSS Audio R1100MK
  • Single-channel monoblock design
  • Variable low-pass crossover and bass boost
  • Includes 8-gauge wiring and installation hardware

Best For: Subwoofer additions with a bundled wiring kit

High-Power Factory Upgrade

Taramps DS 800X4

Taramps DS 800X4
  • 800W RMS four-channel output
  • High-level inputs and automatic turn-on
  • Independent levels plus HPF and LPF

Best For: High-output OEM-based multi-speaker systems

Best Value 4-Channel Upgrade

BOSS R1004 Riot 400W Amplifier

BOSS R1004 Riot 400W Amplifier
  • Four-channel Class A/B design
  • 50W x 4 at 4 ohms
  • Compact chassis with six-year warranty

Best For: Budget-conscious, space-limited factory-audio upgrades

Best Factory-Radio-Ready Choice

Taramps TS 1200X4 Class D Amp

Taramps TS 1200X4 Class D Amp
  • High-level OEM stereo inputs
  • 300W x 4 at 2 ohms
  • HPF, LPF, and full-range modes

Best For: Direct factory-radio integration with flexible system tuning

Five-Channel Power Upgrade – BOSS PV3700

For car amplifier systems for factory audio upgrades, the BOSS PV3700 offers a single five-channel solution for powering full-range speakers and subwoofers. Its variable bass boost, broad 2- to 8-ohm speaker compatibility, and included remote subwoofer control make it a flexible option for a larger system refresh.

Best For: Drivers who want one amplifier for multiple speakers and a subwoofer.

Pros:

  • Five channels support full-range speakers and subwoofers.
  • Variable bass boost provides adjustable low-end emphasis.
  • Supports 2- to 8-ohm speaker loads.
  • Includes a remote subwoofer control and a three-year parts-and-labor warranty.

Cons:

  • The 17-inch chassis requires more mounting space than compact alternatives.
  • Its listed 3700-watt maximum rating should not be confused with the amplifier’s continuous RMS output specification.

The PV3700 is most compelling when simplifying a multi-speaker and subwoofer installation matters more than minimizing amplifier size. Confirm available mounting room and system power requirements before buying.

Compact Bass Wiring Combo – Harmony HA-A400.1 with Kicker CK8 Kit

This Harmony Audio package pairs a Class D mono amplifier with a Kicker CK8 8-gauge wiring kit, giving shoppers a convenient starting point for car amplifier systems for factory audio upgrades focused on subwoofer power. The amp delivers 400 watts RMS at 1 ohm or 300 watts RMS at 2 ohms.

Best For: Subwoofer installations where matched amplification and basic installation cabling are useful.

Pros:

  • Mono Class D design is dedicated to subwoofer amplification.
  • Rated at 400 watts RMS x 1 at 1 ohm and 300 watts RMS x 1 at 2 ohms.
  • Includes an 8-gauge Kicker wiring kit for a more convenient setup.

Cons:

  • Its single channel cannot power a full speaker system.
  • The supplied notes do not specify high-level inputs or factory-radio integration features.
  • The 16 x 11 x 3-inch package may need careful installation planning.

This is a practical bass-focused bundle for buyers who want amplification and cabling together. Verify the factory head unit’s signal connection requirements and match the amplifier to the subwoofer’s impedance.

Factory-Radio Ready Four-Channel Amp – Taramps TS 800X4

The Taramps TS 800X4 is designed for car amplifier systems for factory audio upgrades, with high-level inputs and auto turn-on for integration with OEM head units. Its four channels produce 4 x 200 watts RMS at 2 ohms, or can be bridged as 2 x 400 watts RMS at 4 ohms.

Best For: Factory-radio upgrades needing compact, flexible amplification for multiple speakers.

Pros:

  • High-level inputs and auto turn-on support OEM head-unit integration.
  • Four-channel layout supports separate speakers or bridged configurations.
  • HPF, LPF, and Full Range modes allow output tailoring.
  • Compact 6.89 x 5.43 x 1.89-inch aluminum chassis weighs 1.9 pounds.

Cons:

  • The one-year manufacturer warranty is shorter than some competing options.
  • Its 2-ohm and bridged 4-ohm configurations require careful speaker matching.

With OEM-friendly inputs, flexible filtering, and a compact Class D design, the TS 800X4 is a strong fit where installation space is limited. Check speaker impedance and available current capacity before wiring it into the vehicle.

High-Output Subwoofer Specialist – AUDIOBANK P5000.1

For car amplifier systems for factory audio upgrades that prioritize deep bass, the AUDIOBANK P5000.1 is a dedicated monoblock subwoofer amplifier with a listed maximum output of 5000 watts. It adds variable low-pass filtering, bass boost, remote level control, and speaker-level inputs for flexible system tuning and connection options.

Best For: High-output subwoofer builds requiring adjustable bass control and 2- or 4-ohm stability.

Pros:

  • 2- and 4-ohm stable operation supports common subwoofer wiring configurations.
  • Variable 40-180 Hz low-pass filter, gain adjustment, and up to +12 dB bass boost provide tuning flexibility.
  • Remote subwoofer level control enables driver-accessible bass adjustment.
  • Thermal and speaker-short protection circuits help safeguard the system.

Cons:

  • As a single-channel subwoofer amp, it does not power full-range speakers.
  • The supplied notes list maximum output but do not provide a continuous RMS rating.
  • A high-output installation may require careful electrical and thermal planning.

The P5000.1 suits bass-focused systems where extensive control and strong subwoofer capability matter. Before purchase, confirm the subwoofer’s impedance, power requirements, and the vehicle’s charging-system capacity.

Compact OEM Upgrade – Taramps TS 400X4

The Taramps TS 400X4 is a compact, flexible choice for car amplifier systems for factory audio upgrades. Its high-level auto turn-on feature can work with an OEM stereo, while RCA inputs also support aftermarket head units. The four-channel Class D design provides up to 400 watts RMS for speakers or compact subwoofer applications.

Best For: Factory-stereo upgrades needing a compact, bridgeable four-channel amplifier.

Pros:

  • Delivers 4 x 100 watts at 2 ohms or 2 x 200 watts bridged at 4 ohms.
  • High-level auto turn-on and RCA inputs support factory and aftermarket stereos.
  • Built-in HPF, LPF, and full-range modes help match different speakers and drivers.
  • Efficient Class D design suits cars, motorcycles, boats, and other compact installations.

Cons:

  • Its 400-watt RMS output is lower than the larger Taramps option in this roundup.
  • It is a full-range four-channel amplifier rather than a dedicated monoblock subwoofer amp.

Choose the TS 400X4 when easy OEM integration and installation flexibility matter more than maximum system power. The crossover options and bridgeable channels make it adaptable to a range of daily-driver builds.

Bass-Focused Kit – BOSS Audio R1100MK

The BOSS Audio Systems R1100MK takes a different approach to car amplifier systems for factory audio upgrades: it is a single-channel monoblock designed for bass and includes an 8-gauge wiring kit. Its variable low-pass crossover and switchable bass boost help shape subwoofer output, while the included cables and hardware simplify a new installation.

Best For: Adding a subwoofer and bass-focused amplification when a complete wiring kit is useful.

Pros:

  • Monoblock design delivers 1100 watts maximum at 2 ohms or 550 watts maximum at 4 ohms.
  • Variable low-pass crossover supports adjustable subwoofer frequency control.
  • Switchable bass boost provides additional low-bass adjustment.
  • Includes power, ground, speaker, RCA, turn-on wiring, terminals, loom, grommets, and fuse hardware.

Cons:

  • One channel is intended for subwoofer duty rather than powering a full set of speakers.
  • The supplied notes specify maximum output figures rather than RMS output.
  • Factory-stereo integration features such as high-level inputs or automatic turn-on are not listed.

This package is most compelling for a bass upgrade where the installation accessories are as important as the amplifier. Verify your source-unit integration needs before choosing it for a factory stereo.

High-Power Factory Upgrade – Taramps DS 800X4

The Taramps DS 800X4 is built for higher-output car amplifier systems for factory audio upgrades. High-level speaker inputs and automatic turn-on help it work with a factory stereo, while four channels provide up to 800 watts RMS for speakers, drivers, tweeters, or subwoofers.

Best For: Higher-power OEM upgrades that need four channels, independent level controls, and bridging flexibility.

Pros:

  • Provides 4 x 200 watts at 2 ohms or 2 x 400 watts bridged.
  • High-level inputs, automatic turn-on, and RCA inputs support factory and aftermarket systems.
  • HPF, LPF, and independent level controls allow detailed system tuning.
  • Class D efficiency, bridgeable channels, and overload protection support everyday use.

Cons:

  • Its higher output may be more than needed for a modest factory-speaker upgrade.
  • It is a four-channel full-range amplifier, not a single-channel dedicated bass amplifier.

The DS 800X4 is the stronger choice when the goal is substantial power across multiple speakers or bridged channels. Its factory-friendly inputs and tuning controls make it particularly versatile for expanding an OEM-based system.

Best Value 4-Channel Upgrade – BOSS R1004 Riot 400W Amplifier

For shoppers comparing car amplifier systems for factory audio upgrades, the BOSS R1004 is a compact four-channel option with 50 watts RMS per channel at 4 ohms and support for 2- to 8-ohm speaker loads. Its full-range design can run speakers and a subwoofer when the system’s impedance and wiring are matched correctly.

Best For: Budget-conscious factory-audio upgrades needing four-channel amplification in a small chassis.

Pros:

  • Four-channel Class A/B design provides flexible full-range system configurations.
  • Rated at 50 watts per channel at 4 ohms and 100 watts per channel at 2 ohms.
  • Compact 7.75-by-9-by-2-inch housing and 3.09-pound weight suit space-limited installations.
  • Includes a six-year parts-and-labor warranty when purchased under the stated eligibility conditions.

Cons:

  • Its output is lower than the higher-powered alternatives in this roundup.
  • Class A/B operation may be less efficiency-focused than a Class D amplifier.
  • System setup requires careful attention to impedance and polarity.

The R1004 makes sense when straightforward four-channel expansion and compact dimensions matter more than maximum output. Verify the warranty seller requirements and confirm that your speaker loads match the amplifier’s specifications before installation.

Best High-Power Revival Pick – CLES ZYZ Z9500F 4-Channel Amplifier

Among car amplifier systems for factory audio upgrades, this four-channel Class AB model targets demanding installations with 170 watts RMS per channel at 2 ohms and two bridged channels rated at 340 watts. Its marked RCA and power connections, protection circuitry, and GroundLock noise-isolation feature support a more powerful aftermarket setup.

Best For: Drivers seeking high output for demanding speakers or subwoofers and who are comfortable verifying installation compatibility.

Pros:

  • Provides 170 watts RMS per channel at 2 ohms, with 340-watt bridged output.
  • Aluminum housing supports heat dissipation, while protection features address short-circuit, overload, and thermal concerns.
  • GroundLock technology is designed to reduce engine whine, static, and RCA hiss.
  • Clearly marked power, ground, remote, and RCA connections simplify system wiring.

Cons:

  • The product information contains conflicting power figures; the notes clarify that actual maximum power is 2400 watts, not 6800 watts.
  • The listed warranty is only six months.
  • Its high-power design may require more careful electrical and installation planning.

This amplifier offers the strongest stated output here, but buyers should treat the corrected 2400-watt maximum figure as the relevant specification and confirm the model details before ordering. It is a better fit for a deliberate high-output build than a simple low-power add-on.

Best Factory-Radio-Ready Choice – Taramps TS 1200X4 Class D Amp

The Taramps TS 1200X4 is especially well suited to car amplifier systems for factory audio upgrades because its high-level speaker inputs and automatic turn-on can connect directly to an OEM stereo without adapters. It delivers 4 x 300 watts RMS at 2 ohms, or 2 x 600 watts bridged at 4 ohms, with crossover modes for tuning speakers, subwoofers, tweeters, and drivers.

Best For: Factory-radio installations that need direct high-level connectivity, flexible crossover control, and substantial output.

Pros:

  • High-level inputs and automatic turn-on are designed for direct OEM stereo integration.
  • Delivers 1200 watts RMS total: 300 watts x 4 at 2 ohms or 600 watts x 2 bridged at 4 ohms.
  • RCA and high-level inputs support HPF, LPF, and full-range operating modes.
  • Class D efficiency, bridgeable channels, and reinforced terminals suit demanding builds.

Cons:

  • Professional installation is recommended.
  • Its high output may be excessive for basic factory speaker replacements.
  • One-year manufacturer warranty is shorter than the BOSS model’s stated warranty.

For a factory-radio upgrade, the TS 1200X4 stands out for combining direct OEM input capability with substantial, tunable output. Confirm speaker impedance, bridging requirements, and installation needs before pairing it with the rest of the system.

How We Picked These Car Amplifier Systems for Factory Audio Upgrades

We focused on amplifier configurations that suit common factory-audio projects: four-channel models for door speakers, monoblock amps for subwoofers, and five-channel designs for a compact full-system upgrade. We also considered rated power, impedance compatibility, crossover controls, Class D efficiency, installation flexibility, and whether a wiring kit is included.

Because advertised peak wattage can be misleading, compare RMS output at the impedance your speakers or subwoofer will use. Factory-integration features matter just as much as headline power, particularly when the original stereo has no RCA preamp outputs.

Quick Comparison

  • Best all-around flexibility: A five-channel amplifier can run speakers and a subwoofer from one chassis.
  • Best for adding bass: A monoblock amplifier is designed for a single subwoofer channel and typically offers useful low-pass controls.
  • Best for four speakers: Four-channel Class D models provide efficient power in a compact package.
  • Best for a basic budget upgrade: A compact Class A/B four-channel amp can be suitable when moderate power and simple controls are enough.
  • Best installation convenience: Bundles that include a correctly sized wiring kit can reduce the number of separate components to purchase.

Key Buying Factors for Car Amplifier Systems for Factory Audio Upgrades

Integration with the Factory Stereo

Check whether the amplifier accepts speaker-level inputs, requires a line-output converter, or can work with a factory sound processor. Some vehicles use amplified systems, active noise cancellation, or proprietary speaker wiring, which may require additional integration hardware.

RMS Power and Impedance

Match continuous RMS output to the speakers’ or subwoofer’s recommended range. Confirm whether the amp is stable at 2 ohms or 4 ohms and whether bridged channels are supported. Avoid choosing solely by maximum or peak wattage.

Channel Layout and System Goals

Use a four-channel amplifier for front and rear speakers, a monoblock for a subwoofer, or a five-channel amplifier when you want one unit to handle the entire system. Bridging can increase output, but it reduces available channel count and requires compatible speaker impedance.

Installation Requirements

Verify the amplifier’s current draw, fuse rating, cable gauge, chassis space, ventilation, and grounding location. A wiring kit must include adequately sized power and ground cables, a fuse holder, signal cables when needed, and reliable connectors.

Who Should Buy Which Car Amplifier Systems for Factory Audio Upgrades?

Choose a four-channel model if your priority is clearer, louder door-speaker performance. Choose a monoblock if the factory speakers are acceptable and you mainly want deeper bass. Choose a five-channel system if you want a tidy, single-amplifier upgrade for speakers and subwoofer. Choose a wiring-kit bundle if you are planning a straightforward installation and want the essential power hardware together.

Before ordering, confirm the amplifier’s dimensions, input type, RMS ratings, and impedance requirements against your vehicle and speaker specifications. Professional installation is worthwhile when the factory system uses complex signal processing or when high-current wiring is involved.